My Photo
[…] KREDC Executive Director David Porter acknowledged as much, when he told the Herald that "The material they gave me wasn't sensitive ... But the fact that I was asking for it was."

Mr. Porter says he's fearful that "someone could see that he was making a certain request and file a Freedom of Information request to determine its contents," thereby tipping off his client's business intentions.

Mr. Porter's fears are ill founded. The public records law, RCW 42.17.270, specifies that persons requesting records "shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request," thus Mr. Porter is free to request records in the name of the KREDC without divulging his client's identity or intentions.

But Mr. Porter's real problem is that he wants much more than just existing records.